Privacy Notice

Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting our website. Privacy is an important topic for Volkswagen Digital Solutions. Please find out information about how we use your personal data in this website.

Data Controller

The entity responsible for processing your data is Volkswagen Digital Solutions, Unipessoal Lda., with its registered offices at Rua do Sol ao Rato, 11, Lisboa, Portugal.

Collection of data

We can collect your data while as you navigate through and interact with our website such as your IP address.

We can also collect your name and e-mail should you decide to contact us via our online contact form.

Usage of data

We use the data for the following purposes:

  • provide information you have requested;
  • to improve and personalise your experience on our website, to ensure that content from our website is optimised for you and for your computer or electronic device;

Disclosure of data

Volkswagen Digital Solutions will disclose your data in the following situations:

Service providers: these are external companies used to help us to in the daily activities (e.g. website operation, market research companies, support services, website development, data analysis, recruitment, etc.). Service providers can only access and use your Personal Data on our behalf for the specific tasks that they have been requested to carry out, based on our instructions, and are required to keep your Personal Data confidential and secure.

Other companies of the Volkswagen Group: we may disclose your data to other Volkswagen companies based on data processing agreements and intragroup services.

Authorities and official entities: we may disclose your information if requested by any authority due to legal reasons.

Retention of personal data

We will only keep your data for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

Your rights

Access: You have the right to access, review and request a physical or electronic copy of information held about you. You also have the right to request information on the source of your Personal Data.

These rights can be exercised by contacting dpo@volkswagen-groupservices.com.

Modification, portability or deletion: You can request deletion, portability, correction, revision or limit the use and disclosure of your Personal Data. Please note that, in certain circumstances, we may be required to retain some of your Personal Data after you have requested deletion, to satisfy our legal or contractual obligations. We may also be permitted by applicable laws to retain some of your Personal Data to satisfy our business needs. Please contact dpo@volkswagen-groupservices.com.

We hope that we can satisfy any queries you may have about your Personal Data. However, if you have any complain about the way we process your personal data, please contact Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados at www.cnpd.pt.

Changes

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically. Please check it back frequently.

Created: Lisbon, 24.07.2019

Updated: —–