Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting our website. Privacy is an important topic for Volkswagen Digital Solutions. Please find out information about how we use your personal data in this website.

Data Controller

The entity responsible for processing your data is Volkswagen Digital Solutions, Unipessoal Lda., with its registered offices at Rua do Sol ao Rato, 11, Lisboa, Portugal.

Collection of data

We can collect your data while as you navigate through and interact with our website such as your IP address.

We can also collect your name and e-mail should you decide to contact us via our online contact form.

Usage of data

We use the data for the following purposes:

  • provide information you have requested;
  • to improve and personalise your experience on our website, to ensure that content from our website is optimised for you and for your computer or electronic device;

Disclosure of data

Volkswagen Digital Solutions will disclose your data in the following situations:

Service providers: these are external companies used to help us to in the daily activities (e.g. website operation, market research companies, support services, website development, data analysis, recruitment, etc.). Service providers can only access and use your Personal Data on our behalf for the specific tasks that they have been requested to carry out, based on our instructions, and are required to keep your Personal Data confidential and secure.

Other companies of the Volkswagen Group: we may disclose your data to other Volkswagen companies based on data processing agreements and intragroup services.

Authorities and official entities: we may disclose your information if requested by any authority due to legal reasons.

Retention of personal data

We will only keep your data for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

Your rights

Access: You have the right to access, review and request a physical or electronic copy of information held about you. You also have the right to request information on the source of your Personal Data.

These rights can be exercised by contacting dpo@volkswagen-groupservices.com.

Modification, portability or deletion: You can request deletion, portability, correction, revision or limit the use and disclosure of your Personal Data. Please note that, in certain circumstances, we may be required to retain some of your Personal Data after you have requested deletion, to satisfy our legal or contractual obligations. We may also be permitted by applicable laws to retain some of your Personal Data to satisfy our business needs. Please contact dpo@volkswagen-groupservices.com.

We hope that we can satisfy any queries you may have about your Personal Data. However, if you have any complain about the way we process your personal data, please contact Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados at www.cnpd.pt.

Changes

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically. Please check it back frequently.

Created: Lisbon, 24.07.2019

Updated: -----

Cookie Policy

By using our websites, you consent to the use of those cookies that your browser accepts based on your browser settings. The default setting on most browsers is to accept all cookies.

You may, however, set your browser to notify you before cookies are accepted, to accept or reject only certain cookies, or to reject all cookies. Please note that any changes you make to these settings only apply to the particular browser program in which you made them.

If you use different browsers or different terminal devices, you have to change the settings for each browser and each device. You are furthermore able to delete cookies from your storage medium at any time.

Please refer to your browser's Help function for information on how to change your cookie settings and delete cookies.

A cookie is a small data file that is stored on your terminal device and contains data such as your personal site settings and log-in information. This data file is generated and transmitted to you by the web server to which you have connected using your web browser. The most common types of cookies are explained below for your information.

  1. Session Cookies

    While you are using a website, a session cookie containing a session identifier is temporarily stored in your computer's memory, e.g. so that you do not need to log on again every time you change webpages. Session cookies are deleted when you log off or cease to be valid as soon as your session automatically expires.

  2. Permanent Cookies (Protocol Cookies)

    A permanent or protocol cookie stores a file on your computer for the duration defined by the file's expiration date. These cookies enable websites to remember your information and settings the next time you visit them. This speeds up your access and makes it more convenient, for instance because you do not need to adjust your language setting for our portal every time. The cookie is automatically deleted once its expiration date is reached when you visit the website that generated the cookie.

  3. Third Party Cookies

    Third party cookies stem from a provider who is not the operator of the website. They can be used to collect information for purposes of advertising, user-defined content, and web statistics.

  4. Flash Cookies

    Pieces of data that are stored on your computer by a website are referred to as flash cookies if Adobe Flash is used to operate them. Flash cookies have no time limit.

The following cookies are used on this website:

Cookie providerCookie namePurposeStorage periodType of cookieMore
CloudflarecfduidSecurity requirements7 daysNecessary cookieCloudflare

Contacts

For any queries please contact us at DigitalSolutions@volkswagen.pt.


Created: Lisbon, 24.07.2019

Updated: ----

Terms and Conditions of Use

The information of this website is provided by Volkswagen Digital Solutions, Unipessoal Lda., with its registered offices at Rua do Sol ao Rato, 11, Lisboa, taxpayer number 515128171.

Volkswagen Digital Solutions makes the best efforts to provide up-to-date and complete contents. However, no warranty or guarantee of completeness, accuracy, up-to-dateness, or constant availability is given with respect to this website. Insofar as advice or recommendations are given on the website of Volkswagen Digital Solutions, Volkswagen Digital Solutions shall – without prejudice to any responsibility arising under the laws of contract, tort, or legal provisions of another nature – not be obligated to compensate for any harm or loss suffered by following the advice or recommendation.

Liability

Volkswagen Digital Solutions assumes no responsibility for the contents and the availability of third party websites that are accessible through external links. Volkswagen Digital Solutions expressly dissociates itself from any content potentially giving rise to liability, criminal or otherwise, or that is contrary to good morals.

Volkswagen Digital Solutions shall have no liability for the content of third party websites. Regarding all claims for damages or reimbursement for expenses that are based on the contents of its own websites and violations of duties for which it is legally responsible, Volkswagen Digital Solutions shall be liable for its ordinary negligence in breaching essential contractual duties, whereby such liability shall be limited to the damages that are both foreseeable and typical. All other liability is excluded for breaches of duty involving no more than ordinary negligence. The preceding liability disclaimer does not apply to cases involving liability without fault, to liability for injury to life, body, or health, or to liability under the Product Liability Law.

Intellectual Property

All rights of Volkswagen Digital Solutions and of third parties under intellectual property law, including without limitation the laws of copyright, names, and trademarks, shall be respected when using the website of Volkswagen Digital Solutions. The protection of such laws extends without limitation to the images, music, and trademarks. No grant of any license or other right of use shall be inferred from the accessibility of the website of Volkswagen Digital Solutions.

Misuse

All improper use of the website of Volkswagen Digital Solutions is prohibited.  Users shall in particular

  • not circumvent any safety or security measures,
  • not use any equipment or facilities or run any applications that may damage the equipment or facilities or disrupt their functioning, in particular by modifying the physical or logical structure of the servers or the network of Volkswagen Digital Solutions or by modifying other networks or their server structure,
  • not incorporate the website of Volkswagen Digital Solutions or any part thereof into other advertising, whether private or commercial, and not use them for any commercial purpose.

Changes

Volkswagen Digital Solutions reserves the right to make changes to these terms of use. Please refer to this page from time to time to review these terms of use and any new information

Dispute Resolution

Any claim or litigation arising from the use of this website shall be governed by the Portuguese Law and brought before the Courts of Lisbon.

Contacts

For any queries please contact us at DigitalSolutions@volkswagen.pt.


Created: Lisbon, 24.07.2019

Updated: ----

Open-source licenses

This site uses cookies. By visiting our website, you accept our cookie policy